16th Annual Scientific Sessions:

16th Annual Scientific Sessions:

16th Annual Scientific Sessions:

Using unbiased discovery approaches for identifying novel mechanisms modulating cardiovascular metabolism

Using unbiased discovery approaches for identifying novel mechanisms modulating cardiovascular metabolism

Using unbiased discovery approaches for identifying novel mechanisms modulating cardiovascular metabolism

Isle of Palms, Charleston, SC, USA • September 30 – October 3, 2018

Isle of Palms, Charleston, SC, USA
September 30 – October 3, 2018

Isle of Palms, Charleston, SC, USA
September 30 – October 3, 2018

 

Preliminary Program

  • Sunday, 30 September

    1:00-6:00 p.m.

    Registration     [Palms Foyer]

    3:00-5:00 p.m.

    Trainee Workshop      [Tides Ballroom]
    Systems Approaches to Biological Discovery: from experimental design to data analysis and beyond
    This workshop format will include 15-minute talks by panelists, followed by panel discussion and attendee question and answer period on technical considerations and data analysis for ‘big data’ approaches.

     

    Panelists:
    Pei Pei Ping (University of California, Los Angeles, CA, USA)
    Exploring Knowledge Databases
    Jennifer Van Eyk (Cedars-Sinai Medical Center, Los Angeles, CA, USA)
    Proteomics and data analysis
    Tom Vondriska (University of California, Los Angeles, CA, USA)
    Generating and analyzing epigenetics data

    5:00 p.m.

    Welcome reception     [Grand Pavilion]

    Opening Session     [Tides Ballroom]

    6:00 p.m.

    Opening Remarks

    6:15 p.m.

    Keynote Lecture I
    Jennifer Van Eyk (Cedars-Sinai Medical Center, Los Angeles, CA, USA)
    Proteomics approaches to the study of Cardiac Metabolism

    7:15 p.m.

    Dinner     [Grand Pavilion]

  • Monday, 1 October

    7:00-8:00 a.m.

    Breakfast      [Palmetto Hall]

    Session I — Metabolomics approaches to cardiometabolic disease      [Tides Ballroom]
    Chairs: Christine Des Rosiers (Université de Montréal, Montreal, QC, Canada) and Torsten Doenst (University of Jena, Jena, Germany)

    8:00-8:30 a.m.

    Mary Ellen Harper (University of Ottowa, Ottowa, ON, Canada)
    Metabolomic signatures of cardiometabolic disease

    8:30-9:00 a.m.

    Blandine Comte (Universite Clermont Auvergne, Auvergne, France)
    Systems Metabolomics

    9:00-9:30 a.m.

    2 Short talks selected from submitted abstracts

    9:30-10:00 a.m.

    Julian Griffin (King’s College, Cambridge, UK)
    Metabolomics and proteomics strategies to investigate cardiometabolic disease

    10:00-10:30 a.m.

    Coffee break     [Tides Foyer]

    Session II — Epigenetic control of cardiac metabolism      [Tides Ballroom]
    Chairs: Xiao-Wei Chen (Peking University, Beijing, China) and Linda Peterson (Washington University, St. Louis, MO, USA)

    10:30-11:00 a.m.

    Tom Vondriska (University of California, Los Angeles, CA, USA)
    Epigenomics of cardiovascular health and disease

    11:00-11:30 a.m.

    Assam El-Osta (Monash University, Melbourne, VIC, Australia)
    Epigenetics of cardiovascular disease during diabetes

    11:30 a.m-12:00 p.m.

    2 Short talks selected from submitted abstracts

    12:00-12:30 p.m.

    Pei Pei Ping (University of California, Los Angeles, CA, USA)
    Decoding OPTM regulation of the mitochondrial proteome: a machine learning approach

    12:30 p.m.

    Box Lunch     [Palmetto Hall]

    1:30-5:00 p.m.

    Sea kayaking or historical Charleston tour

    5:00-6:00 p.m.

    Poster Session I      [Tides Foyer]

    The "William C. Stanley" Early Investigator Awards     [Tides Ballroom]

    6:00-6:15 p.m.

    Bruno Lefort (University Hospital of Tours, Tours, France)
    Unravelling the causes of arrhythmias in very-long chain acyl-CoA (VLCAD) deficiency through the combined use of non-targeted lipidomic and molecular analyses in a mouse model

    6:15-6:30 p.m.

    Golam Mezbah Uddin (University of Alberta, Edmonton, AB, Canada)
    Impaired insulin signalling in failing heart can be protected by enhancing branched chain amino acids (BCAA) catabolism

    6:30-6:45 p.m.

    Natasha Fillmore (NHLBI/NIH, Bethesda, MD, USA)
    A knock-in mutation at a site of S-nitrosylation on TRIM72 (TRIM72-C144S) is cardioprotective and improves insulin sensitivity

    6:45-7:00 p.m.

    Sobuj Mia (University of Alabama at Birmingham, Birmingham, AL, USA)
    The transcription factor REV-ERBα: a novel regulator of cardiac glycogen metabolism

    7:00 p.m.

    Dinner     [Palms 1-5]

  • Tuesday, 2 October

    7:00-8:00 a.m.

    Breakfast      [Palmetto Hall]

    8:00-9:00 a.m.

    Keynote Lecture II      [Tides Ballroom]
    J. Mark Brown (Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, OH, USA)
    Small molecule inhibition of gut microbial enzymes as a therapeutic strategy in cardiometabolic disease

    Session III — Proteomics      [Tides Ballroom]
    Chairs: Adam Wende (University of Alabama Birmingham, Birmingham, AL, USA) and Miranda Nabben (Maastricht University, Maastricht, Netherlands)

    9:00-9:30 a.m.

    John Chatham (University of Alabama Birmingham, Birmingham, AL, USA)
    O-GlcNacylation and cardiac metabolism

    9:30-10:00 a.m.

    Rui-Ping Xiao (Peking University, Beijing, China )
    Discovery of MG53 as a regulator of cardiovascular signaling

    10:30-10:45

    1 Short talk selected from submitted abstracts

    10:45-11:00 a.m.

    Coffee break     [Tides Foyer]

    11:00-11:30 a.m.

    Elizabeth Murphy (National Institute of Heart, Lung, and Blood disorders Bethesda, MD, USA)
    Using large scale proteomics to discover novel mechanisms of cardioprotection

    11:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

    2 Short talks selected from submitted abstracts

    12:00 p.m.

    Lunch      [Palmetto Hall]

       

    1:00-4:30 p.m.

    Harbor cruise to Fort Sumter

    4:30-5:30 p.m.

    Poster Session II      [Tides Foyer]

    6:00 p.m.

    Gala Dinner

  • Wednesday, 3 October

    7:00-8:00 a.m.

    Breakfast      [Palmetto Hall]

    8:00-9:00 a.m.

    "William C. Stanley" Award Lecture      [Tides Ballroom]
    Gary Lopaschuck (University of Alberta, Edmonton, AB, Canada)
    Why is there still confusion about energetics in the failing heart?

    Session IV - Insights into vascular metabolism      [Tides Ballroom]
    Chairs: Florin Despa (University of Kentucky, Lexington, KY, USA) and Ellen Aasum (The Arctic University of Norway, Tromsø, Norway)

    9:00-9:30 a.m.

    Zoltan Arany (University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA, USA)
    Vascular transport of fat by branched chain amino acid metabolites

    9:30-10:00 a.m.

    Christophe Beauloye (Université catholique de Louvain, Brussels, Belgium)
    Metabolic control of platelets: insights from metabolomics

    10:00-10:40 a.m.

    2 Short talks selected from submitted abstracts

    10:40-11:00

    Coffee break      [Tides Foyer]

    Session V - Mitochondrial Metabolism      [Tides Ballroom]
    Chairs: Lina Shehadeh (University of Miami, Miami, FL, USA) and Heiko Bugger (University Heart Center Frieburg, Bad Krozingen, Germany)

    11:00-11:30 a.m.

    Paul Brookes (University of Rochester Medical Center, Rochester, NY, USA )
    Succinate in cardiac ischemia—friend or foe?

    11:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

    Jin Han (Inje University, Busan, Korea)
    Pharmacological and genetic rescue of mitochondria during heart failure

    12:00-12:30 p.m.

    Don Menick (Medical University of South Carolina, Charleston, SC, USA)
    HDAC dependent regulation of mitochondrial metabolism

    12:30-12:45 p.m.

    1 Short talk selected from submitted abstracts

    12:45-1:00 p.m.

    Concluding Remarks from SHVM chair and Introduction to 2019 Meeting      [Tides Ballroom]

    1:00 p.m.

    Lunch     [Palmetto Hall]

       

    2:15 p.m.

    Departure or optional excursion